David Mitchell began his presentation by providing a brief history of this fascinating and versatile plant of great antiquity. Its importance as a 'medicinal plant' was recorded as early as 1 A.D.
- Egyptians used chamomile for the treatment of fevers;
- Romans used the herb as a tonic and blood purifier;
- in the 16th century chamomile was used to cure cramp, spasms and
convulsions!
- in the 17th century the herb was used to stop pain and to treat ulcers.
Chamomile flowers and their oils are recorded in the European and Japanese pharmacopoeia to this day.
The two most important species of chamomile found in cultivation are:
- German chamomile: Matricaria chamomilla,
- Roman chamomile: Anthemis nobilis
Both species grow well in southern Europe and western Asia - areas of cultivation are extending to the U.S.S.R., Egypt and the Americas. They flower from June to September (depending on location), but the essential oils from each vary in odour. Owing to the aromatic scent of the whole herb, it has been grown on pathways to provide a pleasant odour when trodden on. Germany remains the largest market for chamomile: the herb is also used here and in Spain, to flavour drinks.
Flower heads and/or the whole plant is utilised for steam distillation to produce the essential oil which contains a variety of valuable hydro-carbon compounds ranging from esters, flavenoids and vitamins to azulene and alpha-bisabolol. The constituents of the essential oils vary according to region, climatic conditions and time of harvest. A plant-breeding programme is in existence to develop new strains of plants that produce a greater yield of essential oil.
Mr. Mitchell then went on to expand upon the therapeutic effects of chamomile used today. For example, due to the alpha-bisabolol content of chamomile oils, they are incorporated into cosmetic and toiletry formulations to improve their anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. The azulene content of German chamomile is recognised for its important dermatological properties (antiseptic and healing) for various inflammations of the skin. The flavenoid content of chamomile is known to reduce the permeability of blood vessels and therefore increase blood flow. Infusion of the chamomile herb as chamomile tea is a suggested remedy for nervous afflictions! (I have a friend who swears by it!). Chamomile is used in poultices to apply to external swellings and is also incorporated into bandages to reduce inflammation and pain and speed healing processes. It has also been used in after-sun treatments to provide a soothing and healing effect.
More recently, it has been recognised that fresh extracts of chamomile must be used for the most beneficial effects. A new dermatological preparation 'Chamilosan' is very efficacious in its activity compared with hydrocortisan cream. Treatment of eczema using 'Chamilosan' is more effective than similar treatment with hydrocortisan cream.
In conclusion, it was very interesting to learn of the ancient and modern uses of a plant product - especially the potential of the pseudo-pharmaceutical uses!